Monday, February 24, 2014

 


Program

Click the link text to open full event page

StAnza 2014 Brochure now online

Tuesday 04 March

Tue 04 March | 10.30am-4.00pm | The Heat of the Word
An all-day workshop at Balmungo House: explore the heat and power of words in poems with Jacob Polley
Balmungo House | £18.00/£12.00

Wednesday 05 March

Wed 05 March | 10.30am-4.00pm | Image into Imagination into Words
Balmungo all-day workshop with Vicki Feaver
Balmungo House | £18.00/£12.00

Wed 05 March | 12.00-4.30pm | Voicing the Past: their wars, your words
Jenny Lewis: Voicing the Past – a half-day workshop at MUSA
MUSA (Museum of the University of St Andrews), The Scores | £11.00/£8.00

Wed 05 March | 6.00-6.15pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Wed 05 March | 6.15-6.55pm | Festival & Exhibitions Launch
A taster of poetry and music, then our special guest Louis de Bernières launches the festival
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Wed 05 March | 7.00-7.30pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Wed 05 March | 7.30-8.45pm | Rime
'The Rime of the Ancient Mariner' told in words, dance and acrobatics
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £7.50/£5.50

Wed 05 March | 9.30-11.30pm | The Inklight Poets
Student poetry showcase
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro | Free

Thursday 06 March

Thu 06 March | 10.00-11.15am | Poetry Walk: A Sporting Chance
Encounter verse around town: led by Andy Jackson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden | Free

Thu 06 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coach Philippa Johnston
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk | Fee payable to Philippa Johnston
By arrangement throughout the festival

Thu 06 March | 10.30-11.15am | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Thu 06 March | 10.30am-12.30pm | Workshop: The Soldier's Rucksack
Join Brian Turner for a writing workshop on acquiring new writing techniques
Public Library, Church Square - Meeting Room | £4.00

Thu 06 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Michael Pedersen, Hannah Lowe
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £3.50/£2.50

Thu 06 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Thu 06 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café
Lunch & verse with a lively pair of performance poets: Carly Brown, McGuire
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £6.00/£4.00

Thu 06 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Jenny Lewis, Maggie Rabatski
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £3.50/£2.50

Thu 06 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Past & Present
Lesley Duncan on Charles Hamilton Sorley & Hamish Henderson, Ian Higgins on Albert-Paul Granier
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Thu 06 March | 3.30-4.30pm | The StAnza Lecture: The Great War, at Home and Abroad
David Constantine’s topic for this year’s lecture is poetry from the Great War
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £3.50/£2.50

Thu 06 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Louis de Bernières, Sujata Bhatt
Parliament Hall, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Thu 06 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Thursday night
8.00pm - Brian Turner
9.00pm - David Constantine
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £9.00/£7.00

Thu 06 March | 10.00-11.30pm | Jazz Night at StAnza
Music with a spot for the occasional poem
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro | Free

Friday 07 March

Fri 07 March | 10.00-11.00am | Poetry Café for Breakfast: War & Remembrance
Dan O’Brien, David Constantine, SMSteele, Richie McCaffery
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £4.50/£3.50

Fri 07 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coach Philippa Johnston
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk | Fee payable to Philippa Johnston
By arrangement throughout the festival

Fri 07 March | 10.30-11.15am | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Fri 07 March | 10.30am-12.30pm | Workshop: Pop Story Gi Mi: The Art of Narrative Poetry
Join Tanya Shirley for a writing workshop on how to bend a story into a poem
Public Library, Church Square - Meeting Room | £4.00

Fri 07 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Past & Present
Alexander Hutchison on David Jones, Brian Turner on Isaac Rosenberg
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Martin Bates, Mohan Rana
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 11.30am-12.15pm | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Jacob Polley
Fraser Gallery, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Fri 07 March | 12.30-1.00pm | Meet the Artist: Stephen Raw
A chance to meet the artist Stephen Raw
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C | Free

Fri 07 March | 12.45-1.45pm | Poetry Scotland Showcase
Poetry Scotland Showcase with Margaret Gillies Brown, Ian Blake, Nikki Magennis, Giuseppe Bartoli
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Fri 07 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café
Enjoy lunch and verses with Ross Sutherland
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £6.00/£4.00

Fri 07 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Past & Present
Gill Plain on Vera Brittain and women's poetry 1914-18, Stephen Raw on Wilfred Owen
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Dan O’Brien, Rob A Mackenzie
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 3.30-4.30pm | Poems Aloud: University Library Poetry Recitation Competition
Listen as judges choose the best recitation or performance of a published poem
University of St Andrews Library | Free

Fri 07 March | 3.30-4.30pm | Poetry in Performance
Around the World in Eight Mistakes meets Science, Love and Revolution, with Sophia Walker and David Lee Morgan
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £3.50/£2.50

Fri 07 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Intimate Reading: Jan Wagner
The Albany Hotel, North Street | £5.50/£3.50

Fri 07 March | 4.00-4.45pm | Meet the Artist: Katrina Naomi & Tim Ridley
A chance to meet the artist and poet behind ‘The Argument: Art v. Poetry’
Public Library, Church Square - Meeting Room | Free

Fri 07 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: W. N. Herbert, Tanya Shirley
Parliament Hall, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Fri 07 March | 6.15-7.15pm | Quiet Open Mic
An early evening open mic
Zest Juicing and Coffee Bar, South Street | Free

Fri 07 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Friday night
8.00pm – Tishani Doshi
9.00pm – John Burnside
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £9.00/£7.00

Fri 07 March | 10.15-11.30pm | Risk A Verse
Open Mic with MC, Jim Carruth
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro | Free

Saturday 08 March

Sat 08 March | 10.00-11.00am | Poetry Café for Breakfast: Home Thoughts
Tishani Doshi, Gabeba Baderoon, Martin Bates, Sophia Walker
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £4.50/£3.50

Sat 08 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coach Philippa Johnston
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk | Fee payable to Philippa Johnston
By arrangement throughout the festival

Sat 08 March | 10.30am-12.30pm | Workshop: Stepping Over the Line, with John Greening
The importance of surprise in poetry, and how to make line-breaks work for you, with John Greening
Public Library, Church Square - Meeting Room | £4.00

Sat 08 March | 10.30-11.15am | Inspire Session
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Sat 08 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Round Table Discussion: Post Everything Poetics
Post Everything Poetics: A Round Table discussion with Ron Silliman
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Sat 08 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Diana Hendry, SMSteele
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | The Great War, Dundee
Poetry, propaganda and the press from WW1 with The JOOT Theatre Company
Parliament Hall, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 12.00-2.00pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Sat 08 March | 12.00-4.00pm | Poets Market
Presses big and small, pamphlets, magazines, curated by Alan Gay
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | Free

Sat 08 March | 12.45-1.45pm | Scottish Book Trust Showcase
Showcase event with Andrew Sclater, Tracey S. Rosenberg, Marion McCready, Kathrine Sowerby
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café
Enjoy lunch and verses with Peter Wyton
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £6.00/£4.00

Sat 08 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Musings@MUSA
A brief session to prompt your own creativity
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Sat 08 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Past & Present
Peter Mackay on George Campbell Hay, Caroline Brown on Joseph Lee
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Sawney Bean - A Very Scottish Cannibal
Robin Cairns, the flesh-eating beast of Ballantrae?
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: J.O. Morgan, Tomica Bajsić
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 3.30-4.30pm | In Conversation
Douglas Dunn talks about a life in poetry
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £6.00/£4.00

Sat 08 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Our Friends, the Enemy
A spoken word retelling of the 1914 Christmas Truce with Alex Gwyther
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £3.50/£2.50

Sat 08 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Unwrap artists books with Jean Johnstone
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Sat 08 March | 4.00-4.45pm | Meet the Artist: Maria Walker & Angela Topping
A chance to meet the artist and poet behind The Lightfoot Letters
The Trust Museum, North Street | Free

Sat 08 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Five O’Clock Verses
Reading: Ron Silliman, Arjen Duinker
Parliament Hall, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Sat 08 March | 6.00-7.30pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Sat 08 March | 7.00-7.20pm | Imprisoned Poets Reading
Readings from the work of imprisoned poets with Drew Campbell
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | Free

Sat 08 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for Saturday night
8.00pm – TJ Dema
9.00pm – Carol Ann Duffy with John Sampson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £9.00/£7.00

Sat 08 March | 10.15pm-12.00am | The StAnza Slam
A Rally & Broad slam for StAnza 2014
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £4.50/£3.50

Sunday 09 March

Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Coach in Residence
Map out the route to achieving your writing goals on a one-to-one basis with coach Philippa Johnston
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Festival Desk | Fee payable to Philippa Johnston
By arrangement throughout the festival

Sun 09 March | 10.00-11.00am | Poetry Café for Breakfast: Means & Ends in Poetry Translation
Menna Elfyn, Tomica Bajsić, Arjen Duinker and Marco Fazzini discuss the how and why of poetry translation
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £4.50/£3.50

Sun 09 March | 11.15am-12.45pm | The StAnza Masterclass
Led by Paul Muldoon
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Supper Room | £4.50/£3.50

Sun 09 March | 11.30am-12.30pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Gabeba Baderoon, Sheila Templeton
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sun 09 March | 12.00-2.00pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Sun 09 March | 12.00-1.00pm | The Princess’ Blankets
Children’s Show: Carol Ann Duffy with John Sampson
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £3.50/£2.50 /£5.00

Sun 09 March | 1.00-1.45pm | Poetry Café
Enjoy lunch and verses with Graeme Hawley & Rachel Amey
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £6.00/£4.00

Sun 09 March | 1.00-2.00pm | Border Crossings
Reading: Katharine Kilalea, Brian Holton
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Council Chamber | £3.50/£2.50

Sun 09 March | 2.15-3.15pm | Border Crossings
Reading: John Greening, Gerda Stevenson
The Undercroft, St John's House, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sun 09 March | 3.30-4.30pm | Film: Was it for this the clay grew tall
A screening of Stephen Raw’s film with commentary by the artist
Parliament Hall, South Street | £3.50/£2.50

Sun 09 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Reading: Paul Muldoon
St Mary's Hall, St Mary’s Quad, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Sun 09 March | 5.00-6.00pm | Cyprus Well: a musical celebration of the poetry of Charles Causley
Enjoy the poetry of Charles Causley in new musical settings with Jim Causley and Lukas Drinkwater
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | £4.50/£3.50

Sun 09 March | 6.00-7.00pm | Poetry Theatre
Poetic Interventions
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Sun 09 March | 7.00-7.30pm | Poetry In Protest
Readings from a new anthology of human rights poems with Laila Sumpton
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Studio Theatre | Free

Sun 09 March | 8.00-10.00pm | Poetry Centre Stage
A Double Bill of poetry for the festival’s final night
8.00pm - Menna Elfyn
9.00pm - Paul Muldoon
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Auditorium | £9.00/£7.00

Sun 09 March | 10.00-11.30pm | Festival Finale
The festival ends with a musical send-off from King Creosote
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro | Free

Exhibitions, Films and Installations

Wed 05 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Children’s Poetry Competition Display
Winning Junior Poets from Fife Schools
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Wed 05 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Blowing the Whistle
A digital installation offers poems for the Commonwealth Games
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Wed 05 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Found on the Road North
An exhibition from Lucilla Sim, StAnza’s Artist in Residence for 2012/2013
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Bar & Bistro | Free

Wed 05 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | A Common Wealth of Artefacts
A digital installation of commissioned poems with a Commonwealth connection
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | This Life, This Death (II)
Captured in ink: other views
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Home Front/Front Line
A sound installation of poetry and prose by Chrys Salt
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Theatre Garden | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Almost the Past Not Quite the Future
Photographs from Vhairi Murray connect with lyrics by Roddy Woomble
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 4 Gallery | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-5.00pm | The Doctor Shop
A favourite Herbalist Shop captured in text and pictures by Andrea Sinclair and Jenny Elliott
The Trust Museum, North Street | Free
Please note that weekday hours are 2.00pm - 5.00pm

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | This Life, This Death (I)
In NLS – correspondence from Douglas Young, poet/CO and others
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | From India to Scotland
Extracts from Bashabi Fraser’s papers from NLS
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Witness: a Poet's Road to War
A video triptych by the Canadian war artist, SMSteele
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 4 Gallery | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-5.00pm | Was it for this the clay grew tall
A selection of works from Stephen Raw's exhibition, inspired by the poetry of Wilfred Owen
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Poetry Loops
Loop showings of short poetry films
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Conference Room | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-5.00pm | The Lightfoot Letters
The story of a family told through Maria Walker’s textile art and Angela Topping’s poetry
The Trust Museum, North Street | Free
Please note that weekday hours are 2.00pm - 5.00pm

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-5.00pm | Spinning Poetry
Martine Foltier Pugh’s table tennis balls and words spell out art and poetry
The Trust Museum, North Street | Free
Please note that weekday hours are 2.00pm - 5.00pm

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Grove
Semi-permanent texts interventions by Thomas A. Clark
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Every Bullet
From the papers of Joseph Lee
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Out of the Wood
Wood sculpture by Leo Norris in a dialogue with poetry
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Level 2 Foyer | Free

Thu 06 - Sun 09 March | 10.00am-10.00pm | Poem in a Bottle
Poet and wine maker Matthew Stewart’s poems uncorked
The Byre Theatre, Abbey Street – Foyers | Free

Thu 06 - Sat 08 March | 1.00-5.00pm | The Argument: Art v. Poetry
Collaboration between poet Katrina Naomi and visual artist Tim Ridley
Public Library, Church Square - Meeting Room | Free

Fri 07 March | 12.30-1.00pm | Meet the Artist: Stephen Raw
A chance to meet the artist Stephen Raw
The Town Hall, Queens Gardens – Foyer/FCA&C | Free

Fri 07 March | 4.00-4.45pm | Meet the Artist: Katrina Naomi & Tim Ridley
A chance to meet the artist and poet behind ‘The Argument: Art v. Poetry’
Public Library, Church Square - Meeting Room | Free

Sat 08 March | 3.45-4.30pm | Round Table
Unwrap artists books with Jean Johnstone
The Green Room, St Leonards Quad, South Street | £5.50/£3.50

Sat 08 March | 4.00-4.45pm | Meet the Artist: Maria Walker & Angela Topping
A chance to meet the artist and poet behind The Lightfoot Letters
The Trust Museum, North Street | Free

Sun 09 March | 3.30-4.30pm | Film: Was it for this the clay grew tall
A screening of Stephen Raw’s film with commentary by the artist
Parliament Hall, South Street | £3.50/£2.50







Labels: , ,





<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?