Wednesday, May 26, 2010

 




Recently Received

Books (Poetry)

Kostas Anagnopoulos, Moving Blanket, Ugly Duckling Press, Brooklyn, 2010

Amaranth Borsuk, Tonal Saw, The Song Cave, Northampton, MA, 2010

Ben Doller, Dead Ahead, Fence Books, Albany, NY, 2010

Triny Finlay, Histories Haunt Us, Nightwood Editions, Gibsons, BC, 2010

Rachel Contreni Flynn, Tongue, Red Hen Press, Pasadena, 2010

Susan Gevirtz, Aerodrome Orion & Starry Messenger, with an epilogue by Susan Thackrey, Kelsey Street Press, Berkeley, 2010

Daniel Hudon, Evidence for Rainfall: Poems and Prose, Pen & Anvil Press, Boston, 2010

Daniel Johnson, How to Catch a Falling Knife, Alice James Books, Farmington, ME, 2010

Gary Lenhart, The World in a Minute, Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, 2010

Tan Lin, Seven Controlled Vocabularies and Obituary 2004 / Joy of Cooking, foreword by Laura Riding Jackson, Wesleyan, Middletown, CT, 2010

Jennifer Martenson, Unsound, Burning Deck, Providence, 2010

Ben Mazer, January 2008, Dark Sky Books, Seattle, 2010

Ben Mazer, Poems, Pen & Anvil Press, Boston, 2010

Chris McCreary, Undone: A Fakebook, Furniture Press, Towson, MD, 2010

Denise Newman, The New Make Believe, The Post-Apollo Press, Sausalito, CA 2010

Sarah Sarai, The Future is Happy, BlazeVOX, Buffalo, 2010

Lina ramona Vitkauskas, The Range of Your Amazing Nothing, Ravenna Press, Spokane, 2010

 

Books (Poetry Anthologies)

Louis Armand, The Return of Král Majáles: Prague’s International Literary Renaissance 1990 – 2010: An Anthology, Litteraria Pragensia, Prague, 2010. Includes Michal Ajvaz, Jorn Ake, Gwendolyn Albert, Hana Andronikova, Louis Armand, Julie Ashley, Alex Barber, Kip Allan Bauersfeld, Kevin Blahut, Petr Borkovec, Sarah Borufka, Michael Brennan, Bil Brown, Anna Bryson, Alexandra Buchler, Isobelle Carmody, Vera Chase, Lou Charbonneau, Julie Chibbaro, Joshua Cohen, Laura Conway, Christopher Cook, Christopher Crawford, Lewis Crofts, Pierre Daguin, Barbara Day, Stephan Delbos, Danika Dinsmore, David Doubek, Daniela Drazanova, Vit Erban, G.S. Evans, Robert Eversz, Vincent Farnsworth, Sylva Fischerova, David Freeling, Jim Freeman, Michaela Freeman, Stuart Friebert, Robert Gal, Thor Garcia, Myla Goldberg, Elizabeth Gross, Bernie Higgins, Stuart Horwitz, Howard Hunt, Travis Jeppesen, Ivan Martin Jirous, Alexander Jorgensen, Richard Katrovas, Jane Kirwan, Jana Klepetarova, Eva Klimentova, Vit Kremlicka, Maya Kvetny, Toby Litt, Christopher Lord, Paul Martia, Jason Mashak, Tom McCarthy, John McKeown, Maureen McManus, Joshua Mensch, Tomas Mika, Ewald Murrer, Ken Nash, Scott Jonathan Nixon, Andrew Oakland, Peter Orner, Tony Ozuna, Iva Pekarkova, Katerina Pinosova, Jaroslav Pizl, Magdalena Platzova, Paul Polansky, Justin Quinn, James Ragan, Martin Reiner, Tim Rogers, Katerina Rudcenkova, Jaroslav Rudis, Simon Safranek, Revan Schendler, Theodore Schwinke, Patrick Seguin, Bethany Shaffer, Joe Sherman, Phil Shoenfelt, David Short, Howard Sidenberg, Jenny Smith, Donna Stonecipher, Holly Tavel, Jeri Theriault, Alan Ward Thomas, Anthony Tognazzini, Lukas Tomin, Nicole Tomlinson, Jachym Topol, Petra Vachunova, David Vichnar, Lawrence Wells, Alice Whittenburg, Clare Wigfall, Laura Zam, Lucien Zell, & Alex Zucker

Keith Newton & Eugene Lim, Harp & Altar, Ellipsis Press, Jackson Heights, NY, 2010. Includes Roberta Allen, Stephanie Anderson, Jason Bacasa, Andrea Baker, Jessica Baran, Jessica Baron, Shane Book, Donald Breckenridge, Michael Carlson, Joshua Cohen, Julia Cohen, Lynn Crawford, Oisín Curran, Claire Donato, Farrah Field, Corey Frost, David B. Goldstein, Andrew Grace, Kate Greenstreet, Sarah Gridley, Emily Gropp, Evelyn Hampton, Jennifer Hayashida, Stefania Heim, Lily Hoang, Joanna Howard, Dan Hoy, Thomas Kane, Steve Katz, Karla Kelsey, Joanna Klink, Jennifer Kronovet, Jill Magi, Justin Marks, Peter Markus, Eugene Marten, Stephen-Paul Martin, Zachary Mason, Miranda Mellis, Sara Michas-Martin, Patrick Morrissey, Ryan Murphy, Eileen Myles, Bryson Newhart, Linnea Ogden, Cameron Paterson, Johannah Rodgers, Joanna Ruocco, Elizabeth Sanger, Rob Schlegel, Zachary Schomburg, Kate Schreyer, Andrei Sen-Senkov, Brandon Shimoda, Peter Jay Shippy, Joanna Sondheim, Mathias Svalina, Bronwen Tate, G.C. Waldrep, Derek White, Jared White, Joshua Marie Wilkinson, Paul Winner, David Wirthlin, Michael Zeiss, & Leni Zumas

 

Books (Other)

Ammiel Alcalay, Islanders, City Lights, San Francisco, 2010

Amiri Baraka & Edward Dorn, Selections from the Collected Letters 1959 1960, Lost & Found: The CUNY Poetics Document Initiative, New York, 2010

Robert Creeley & Daphne Marlatt, The 1963 Vancouver Poetry Conference / Robert Creeley’s Contexts of Poetry With Daphne Marlatt’s Journal Entries, Lost & Found: The CUNY Poetics Document Initiative, New York, 2010

Édouard Glissant, Poetic Intention, translated by Nathalie Stephens, Nightboat Books, Callicoon, NY, 2010

Kenneth Koch & Frank O’Hara, “this pertains to me which means to me you”: The Correspondence of Kenneth Koch & Frank O’Hara 19551956, Part I, Lost & Found: The CUNY Poetics Document Initiative, New York, 2010

Kenneth Koch & Frank O’Hara, “this pertains to me which means to me you”: The Correspondence of Kenneth Koch & Frank O’Hara 19551956, Part II, Lost & Found: The CUNY Poetics Document Initiative, New York, 2010

Evan Lavender-Smith, From Old Notebooks, BlazeVOX, Buffalo, NY, 2010

Muriel Rukeyeser, Darwin & the Writers, Lost & Found: The CUNY Poetics Document Initiative, New York, 2010

Ari Martin Samsky, The Capricious Critic, Otis Books / Seismicity Editions, Los Angeles, 2010

Philip Whalen, 1957 1977: Selections from the Journals: Part I, Lost & Found: The CUNY Poetics Document Initiative, New York, 2010

Philip Whalen, 1957 1977: Selections from the Journals: Part II, Lost & Found: The CUNY Poetics Document Initiative, New York, 2010

 

Journals

Action Poétique, no. 199, Ivry-sur-Siene, France, March 2010. Includes Florence Pazzotu, Bernard Noël, Daniel Biga, Jean Michel Espitallier, Jéróme Game, Yves Doudier, Jean-Charles, Depaule, Éric Houser, Ali Hmiddouch, Alain Lance, Éric Suchère, Isabelle Zribi, Anne Sexton, Pierre Tilman, Sarah Riggs, Aliain Hélissen, Nachoen Wijnberg, Yan Poncelet, Johan Everaers, Pierre-Henri Michot, Michel Plon, Louise Lambrichs, Claude Adelen, Véronique Pittolo, Isabelle Garron, Anne Malaprade, Jan-Pierre Balpe more. Includes 30-page feature on Turkish Poets of the mid-20th century (Le Mouvement du Second Renouveau), including Cemal Sureya, Turgut Uyar, Edip Cansever, Metin Eloglu, Ece Ayhan, Ilhan Berk, & Gülten Akin.

The Charles River Journal, September, 2009, No. 2, Boston. Includes Keith Botsford, M.A. Schor, Vivek Narayana, Xurxo Borrazás, M. A. Whitten, Daniel Hudon, Jay Otsuka, Laura Mueller, Mellisa Green, David Green, Jason Zimba, Zachary Mason, Floyd J. Miller, Akehiro Shirai, Majorie Hogan & Jon Wooding, Samantha Mineo Myers, Lindsey Gould, Síol Bhodhú & Jorge Luis Borges

Journal of British and Innovative Poetry, vol. 2, no. 1, Canterbury, Kent, March 2010. Includes Matt ffytche, Peter Middleton, Josh Robinson, Alex Latter, Mary Hurst, Mandy Bloomfield, Keith Jebb & Scott Thurston

Poetry, June 2010, Chicago. Includes Ron Silliman, Averill Curdy, Paul Hoover, Allen Edwin Butt & Anna Kamienska.

Sal Mimeo, no number, date or location given, but New York, 2010. Includes Ted Greenwald, Alan Bernheimer, Guido Cavalcanti, Ron Padgett, Lauren Levin, Ryan Nowlin, Jennifer Kietzman, Elizabeth McDaniel, Aaron Simon, Simone Kearney, Florence Kindle, Charles North, Carol Szamatowicz, Clayton Albachten, Stuart Ross, Larry Kearney, Samuel Greenberg, Robert Southwell, anonymous.

Labels:





<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?